Privacy Policy

 

5th Avenue Hair & Beauty Spa Ltd operates a hair and beauty salon. This Privacy Policy details the approach that 5th Avenue takes to the use of personal information from, and related to, our clients.

We use information collected to develop and enhance the services we offer to you and to help us build our business. We take privacy issues seriously and are open about the way data is collected and used. This policy outlines the principles that we follow.

What data is collected and how is it used?

"Personal data" is information about you from which we can identify you (either on its own, or by piecing it together with other information.) The types of personal data we collect about you may include the following:

Name, postal address, email address, telephone number; birthdate when applying for a £5 voucher online.

Name, postal address, email and telephone when purchasing a voucher on our website. Contact details if you opt for a gift voucher to be posted to a recipient address.

We may collect personal data when you deal with us or interact with us, which could take place via any one of the following methods:

When you visit us at the salon;

When you use our website;

  • When you use WiFi at our salon;

When you interact with us directly (e.g. telephoning, writing or emailing us, buying services, products or gift cards from us, participating in promotions and competitions and attending events);

When you interact with us via third parties (e.g. via brand partners and social media platforms); and

From third parties (e.g. through third party surveys and market research you participate in). ?

Information about your use of our websites through google analytics. Some of this information may be automatically collected, such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address, unique device identifier, browser type, browser language and access times. We may also collect location information, if you have consented to this on your device;   (?)

We take privacy seriously and are open about the way data is collected and used. We will use your data in line with your legal rights under the Data Protection Act 1998, details of which can be found on the Information Commissioner's website www.ico.org.uk

 

How we use your personal data

Inform you of products, services, experiences or promotions which we feel may be of interest to you where you have indicated that you wish to be contacted for such purposes by post, email, text message, telephone, through sites or social media platforms, or other means of digital communication;

Process payments for purchases

Marketing - Where relevant products or services are available from the salon or third-party suppliers, we will ask you to consent to receiving marketing information first

Existing clients on our database will be given the option to opt in when they next visit the salon.

If you have consented to receiving marketing, you may opt out at any time. 

You have the right to request a copy of personal information that information that we hold about you

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up-to-date.  You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.  

 

Disclosure to third parties

Information about your use of our websites through google analytics. Some of this information may be automatically collected, such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address, unique device identifier, browser type,

browser language and access times. 

Administration and updates of our website by web provider.

IT support and all aspects of IT service

Software supplier and programme management

We will not share your information with any other third party without your consent except to help prevent fraud, or if required to do so by law. 

 

Where your information is kept

Your information is stored within the EEA on secure servers.  Any payment transactions are encrypted using SSL technology.  Sending information via the internet is not completely secure.  Although we will do our best to protect your information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.  Once we have received your information, we use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information.  This is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.  For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser.  However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

 

Cookies we Use

- Session Cookies

Session cookies allow users to be recognised within a website so any page changes or item/data selection you make is remembered from page to page.

- Analytics Cookies

These cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors come from and the pages they visited, so that we can measure and improve the performance of our site, using a service provided by Google Analytics. Read Google’s privacy policy here: https://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/policies/privacy/
Cookies used: __utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz

- Social Cookies (including YouTube)

We may embed videos from YouTube. This may set cookies on your computer once you click on the YouTube video player, but YouTube will not store personally-identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos.

We may use social widgets to enhance visitor interaction on our site. Addthis collects non-personally identifiable information from many of the websites in which it is enabled, and uses that information to deliver targeted advertising on other websites you may visit.

 

Changes to our privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates on this webpage.  This privacy notice was last updated on 27th April 2018. 

Contact

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy notice or information we hold about you or if you are unhappy with how we have used your personal information:

By email: info@5thavenuespa.co.uk

Or write to us: 5th Avenue Hair & Beauty Spa, 9 Howard Street, Bedford, MK40 3HS

 

Email Newsletter


Simply sign up and we'll send you a free £5 gift voucher*


5th Avenue Newsletter
*Valid for new customers only
Terms and Conditions apply

Latest Tweets

Opening Times

 

Mon Closed
Tue 09.30 - 21.00
Wed 09.30 - 21.00
Thur 09.30 - 21.00
Fri 09.30 - 20.00
Sat 08.30 - 16.30
Sun 10.00 - 16.00 

 

 

Contact Details

5th Avenue Spa
9 Howard Street
Bedford
MK40 3HS

Tel : 01234 341377 / 320003

Email : info@5thavenuespa.co.uk

Recent Awards